Get started42 Cowslip Bank is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £460,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 42 Cowslip Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,299
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

4 January 2024Most recent
£460,000
+29.6%over 6 years4 August 2017
£355,000
+42.0%over 4 years24 June 2013
£250,000
+22.0%over 4 years19 December 2008
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RP: £433,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.