Get started17 Cowslip Bank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 198% above the 2000 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm.
17 Cowslip Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2020
17 Cowslip Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Cowslip Bank is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

21 June 2000Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RP: £457,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB