Get started16 Clere Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 157% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £610,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Clere Gardens has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension
Latest sale on 16 Clere Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
16 Clere Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,959
Street avg £3,095
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
11 August 2025Most recent
£610,000
+53.5%over 11 years11 July 2014
£397,500
+37.5%over 10 years6 February 2004
£289,000
+99.3%over 6 years13 June 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LZ: £511,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.