Get started38 Clere Gardens is a detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold May 2019 for £507,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Clere Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 38 Clere Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £3,159
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

2 May 2019Most recent
£507,500
+91.5%over 16 years16 July 2002
£265,000
+54.1%over 4 years31 October 1997
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LZ: £525,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG24 8GB
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.