Get started10 Clere Gardens is a six-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £535,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Clere Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 10 Clere Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£535,000
+52.9%over 10 years8 March 2010
£350,000
+48.9%over 8 years29 June 2001
£235,000
+56.7%over 4 years25 April 1997
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LZ: £511,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.