Get started15 Clere Gardens is a detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 sits 141.1% above the 2001 sale of £177,500. At 83 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
15 Clere Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2023
15 Clere Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 4 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 15 Clere Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

10 August 2001Most recent
£177,500
+65.9%over 4 years6 June 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LZ: £511,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB