Get started14 Clere Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1100 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 57.2% above the 2011 sale of £284,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Clere Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 14 Clere Gardens.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
14 Clere Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£284,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 14 Clere Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 April 2011Most recent
£284,950
+1.8%over 3 years29 February 2008
£280,000
+26.7%over 4 years8 May 2003
£220,950
+26.3%over 2 years12 January 2001
£175,000
+63.6%over 3 years30 May 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LZ: £511,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.