Get started3 Elvetham Rise is a two-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the 17th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Elvetham Rise has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 3 Elvetham Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chineham Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£220,000
+5.8%over 4 years10 May 2019
£208,000
7 April 2017
£208,000
+43.4%over 5 years5 August 2011
£145,000
+28.9%over 4 years6 October 2006
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8ET: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.