Get started8 Elvetham Rise is a semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Elvetham Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Elvetham Rise has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 8 Elvetham Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,446
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chineham Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£305,000
+20.8%over 5 years22 November 2018
£252,500
-0.8%over 11 months20 December 2017
£254,500
-2.1%30 June 2017
£260,000
+40.6%over 4 years19 April 2013
£184,950
+7.2%over 8 years19 November 2004
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8ET: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.