Get started42 Elvetham Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 17th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Elvetham Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 42 Elvetham Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,468
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chineham Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 July 2025Most recent
£215,000
+7.5%over 3 years17 March 2022
£200,000
+12.4%over 14 years20 July 2007
£178,000
+18.7%over 1 year21 December 2005
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8ET: £215,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.