Get started15 Elvetham Rise is a two-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 15th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £214,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Elvetham Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 15 Elvetham Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,508
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chineham Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2023Most recent
£214,000
+4.4%over 6 years22 September 2017
£205,000
+36.7%over 7 years11 August 2010
£150,000
+33.3%over 4 years2 June 2006
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8ET: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.