Get started11 Elvetham Rise is a two-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 61 m² this is the 15th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 28.6% above the 2014 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
11 Elvetham Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 7 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Elvetham Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,639
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chineham Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2014Most recent
£161,000
+34.2%over 6 years1 June 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8ET: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB