Get started10 Elvetham Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 620 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 61.9% above the 2012 sale of £178,500. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
10 Elvetham Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2021
10 Elvetham Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Elvetham Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chineham Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 June 2012Most recent
£178,500
+10.6%over 7 years27 May 2005
£161,452
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8ET: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB