Get started15 Hopton Garth is a five-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 173.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2022 for £900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Hopton Garth ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Hopton Garth has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 15 Hopton Garth was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£989,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
15 Hopton Garth is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,639
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of rear conservatory (Retrospective)
29 July 2022Most recent
£900,000
+83.7%over 10 years28 May 2012
£489,950
+154.5%over 16 years19 April 1996
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8AT: £480,000 (2013–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.