Get started19 Belle Vue Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 83 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in November 2025.
19 Belle Vue Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 19 Belle Vue Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2025Most recent
£275,000
+11.1%over 4 years29 September 2021
£247,500
+65.0%over 7 years8 November 2013
£150,000
+12.8%over 10 years11 April 2003
£133,000
+78.8%over 4 years21 August 1998
£74,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JU: £250,000 (2024–2020).
7 Belle Vue Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2024
11 Belle Vue Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2023
30 Belle Vue Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2023
15a Belle Vue Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2022
20 Belle Vue Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG24 7DJ
Fraser Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.