Get started21 Freya House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. Tenure is freehold. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2021 for £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Freya House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 21 Freya House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 5 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 21 Freya House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £3,879
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hatch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£115,000
-16.4%over 5 years18 December 2015
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JL: £218,000 (2025–2023).
Lyde Court Flat 16 London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
17 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2024
13 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
2 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
22 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
RG24 7AR
Closest school
1.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.