Get started10 Freya House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 34 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2022 for £213,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Freya House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 6 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 10 Freya House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,265
Street avg £3,830
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Hatch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2022Most recent
£213,000
+6.5%over 6 years3 February 2016
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JL: £218,000 (2025–2023).
Lyde Court Flat 16 London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
17 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2024
13 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
2 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
22 Freya House London Road Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
RG24 7JL
Closest school
1.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.