Get started17 Dickens Lane is a property in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JB). It has council tax band C.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£171,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 4 years.
26 January 2007Most recent
£171,000
+22.2%over 4 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

9 October 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JB: £350,000 (2025–2024).
RG24 7DJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB