Get started2c is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 sits 51.4% above the 2007 sale of £422,000.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£422,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2c outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,103
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pelham Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2007Most recent
£422,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7HG: £547,500 (2023–2022).
26a Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2023
8 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2023
19c Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2022
16 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2022
10 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RG24 7EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Basing Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB