Get started38 Milkingpen Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 83.2% above the 2009 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
38 Milkingpen Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 38 Milkingpen Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DL: £850,000 (2025–2023).
39 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2025
Redpender Place 9 42 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
Redpender Place 8 42 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
Redpender Place 1 42 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2023
37 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RG24 7WU
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Old Basing Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB