Get started16 Crabtree Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 48.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Crabtree Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2020
16 Crabtree Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
16 Crabtree Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

22 July 2011Most recent
£355,000
+18.3%over 11 months26 August 2010
£300,000
+40.8%over 9 years19 February 2001
£213,000
+28.3%over 2 years28 May 1998
£165,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AS: £625,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG24 7HN
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.