Get started12 Crabtree Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 20.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
12 Crabtree Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Crabtree Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,027
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£455,000
+30.7%over 6 years7 September 2012
£348,000
+26.5%over 9 years27 March 2003
£275,000
+27.9%over 1 year2 May 2001
£215,000
+29.5%over 2 years29 May 1998
£165,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AS: £625,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG24 7WU
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.