Get started1 Kelvin Close is a semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 13.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £378,000.
1 Kelvin Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
1 Kelvin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,447
Street avg £3,977
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£378,000
+12.8%over 5 years4 December 2015
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AP: £430,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
RG24 7DN
Closest school
0.9 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB