Get started8 Henderson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 21.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 8 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Henderson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £986
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

12 October 2006Most recent
£89,000
+131.2%over 4 years25 January 2002
£38,500
+14.9%over 3 years28 August 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XP: £87,500 (2022–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7XH
Closest school
0.1 km
Star Eldon Primary. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.