Get started7 Henderson Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 42.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Henderson Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
7 Henderson Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,277
Street avg £985
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£83,000
+15.3%over 3 years24 August 2018
£72,000
-20.0%over 14 years17 May 2004
£89,950
+259.8%over 3 years10 November 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XP: £87,500 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Star Eldon Primary. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.