Get started24 Henderson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 34.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 24 Henderson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,323
Street avg £984
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2017Most recent
£86,000
+7.5%over 4 years20 December 2012
£80,000
-5.9%over 7 years23 December 2004
£85,000
+157.6%over 3 years30 March 2001
£33,000
-8.2%over 4 years7 February 1997
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XP: £87,500 (2022–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7UR
Closest school
0.1 km
Star Eldon Primary. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.