Get started28 Otway Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 16.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 28 Otway Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,178
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£95,000
-4.0%over 14 years11 April 2008
£99,000
+19.3%over 3 years9 July 2004
£83,000
+147.8%over 5 years28 August 1998
£33,500
31 July 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7XB: £111,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 7PT
Closest school
0.1 km
Eldon Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.