Get started25 Crofters Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £152,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
25 Crofters Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 25 Crofters Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£152,000
+16.9%over 6 years8 February 2016
£130,000
+154.9%over 15 years14 April 2000
£51,000
+6.3%over 2 years30 May 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7UG: £145,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldon Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.