Get started16 Crofters Green is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Crofters Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
16 Crofters Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£160,000
+77.8%over 20 years31 August 2004
£90,000
+50.0%over 2 years14 December 2001
£60,000
+22.4%over 2 years15 November 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7UG: £145,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldon Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.