Get started2 Chatham Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 6YD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 23.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£142,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Gregory Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

2 February 2015Most recent
£142,950
+232.5%over 15 years28 May 1999
£42,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in PR1 6YD: £145,000 (2016–2010).
PR1 6YJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Deepdale Community Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB