Get started11 Golbourne Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6QS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 30.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £86,000.
11 Golbourne Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 11 Golbourne Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 11 Golbourne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£86,000
+97.7%over 19 years30 May 2003
£43,500
+128.2%over 3 years1 November 1999
£19,063
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6QS: £84,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.