Get started1 English Martyrs Place is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 25.6% above the 2023 sale price. Sold August 2023 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 English Martyrs Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 1 English Martyrs Place stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2023Most recent
£90,000
+23.8%31 May 2023
£72,700
-23.4%over 7 years17 November 2015
£94,950
+11.7%over 5 years12 August 2010
£85,000
+240.0%over 10 years4 May 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in PR1 6DN: £96,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PR1 6BX
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB