Get started1 Elgin Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41.5% below the 2023 sale of £200,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 203% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Elgin Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling
Latest sale on 1 Elgin Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Elgin Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £1,141
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£200,000
9 March 2023
£200,000
+135.3%over 13 years12 February 2010
£85,000
+3.7%over 5 years30 November 2004
£82,000
+57.7%over 1 year11 April 2003
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BH: £118,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 6BS
Closest school
0.4 km
Moor Park High School and Sixth Form. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.