Get started14 Dorset Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 18.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 182.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
14 Dorset Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Price for 14 Dorset Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.7% per year over 10 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 18.7% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Dorset Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £877
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Depot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

19 April 2007Most recent
£100,000
+68.1%over 3 years2 April 2004
£59,500
+183.3%over 4 years27 September 1999
£21,000
+13.5%over 2 years10 June 1997
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6LD: £85,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.