Get started17 Burrow Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
A recent sale: £79,919 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Preston's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 47.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Burrow Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,919
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Burrow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,249
Street avg £992
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£79,919
-23.9%over 6 years21 November 2018
£105,000
+13.5%over 8 years27 May 2010
£92,500
+15.6%over 5 years4 August 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6JU: £120,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.