Get started23 Burrow Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2023 for £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
23 Burrow Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 23 Burrow Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,327
Street avg £987
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Single storey extension and raised decking to rear of dwelling, extension to existing rear lean-to, following demolition of conservatory
Variation of condition no.1 attached to planning permission 06/2009/0026 to extend the time limit for implementing the permission by 12 months
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2023Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 15 years16 November 2007
£120,000
+179.1%over 7 years1 September 2000
£43,000
+4.9%over 5 years31 August 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6JU: £100,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.