Get started57 Albert Road is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 24.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 20% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Albert Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.5% per year over 10 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 24.5% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 57 Albert Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,012
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2007Most recent
£95,000
+21.8%over 3 years24 June 2004
£78,000
+143.8%over 6 years5 August 1997
£32,000
+220.0%11 April 1997
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DE: £70,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.