Get started2 Albert Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £121,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Albert Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Change of use from auto repair garage and former dwelling to 2no. dwellings including single and two storey extensions
2 Albert Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 21 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 Albert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £1,001
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Conservation Area Consent for demolition of single storey garage workshop
28 June 2019Most recent
£121,000
+37.5%over 2 years23 August 2016
£88,000
+134.7%over 14 years12 April 2002
£37,500
+105.3%over 3 years23 December 1998
£18,270
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DE: £70,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.