Get started49 Albert Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 101% above the 2023 sale of £59,700. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £59,700 in November 2023.
49 Albert Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£59,700
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 49 Albert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£829
Street avg £1,063
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

17 November 2023Most recent
£59,700
-22.5%over 17 years16 November 2006
£77,000
+305.3%over 7 years14 May 1999
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DE: £88,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.