Get started55 Albert Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 26% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 27.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
55 Albert Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
55 Albert Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.0% per year over 7 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 26.0% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 55 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

29 August 2007Most recent
£90,000
+91.5%over 4 years17 February 2003
£47,000
+27.2%over 1 year25 May 2001
£36,950
+130.9%over 1 year11 March 2000
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DE: £70,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 6XN
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.