Get started45 Albert Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 70% above the 2016 sale of £70,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
45 Albert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 45 Albert Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
45 Albert Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£854
Street avg £1,061
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
English Martyrs Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£70,000
+6.9%over 12 years17 October 2003
£65,500
+59.8%over 3 years12 November 1999
£41,000
+7.9%over 4 years22 September 1995
£38,000
+153.3%9 May 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DE: £70,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.