Get started36 Elgin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 51.2% above the 2019 sale of £80,000. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2023
36 Elgin Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
36 Elgin Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2019Most recent
£80,000
-4.8%over 14 years2 September 2005
£84,000
+127.0%over 2 years30 May 2003
£37,000
-1.3%over 1 year21 September 2001
£37,500
+82.9%over 7 months16 February 2001
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BH: £118,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Moor Park High School and Sixth Form. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.