Get started30 Calverley Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5YN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 717 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 81.7% above the 2020 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2021
30 Calverley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 30 Calverley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £893
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 April 2020Most recent
£60,000
-7.7%over 12 years28 March 2008
£65,000
+3.2%over 3 years25 June 2004
£63,000
+180.0%over 1 year22 May 2003
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5YN: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.