Get started32 Calverley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5YN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 22.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £101,000.
32 Calverley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
32 Calverley Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £871
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£101,000
+55.4%28 March 2025
£65,000
+18.2%over 19 years2 December 2005
£55,000
+44.7%over 2 years4 April 2003
£38,000
+192.3%over 3 years25 June 1999
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5YN: £91,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.