Get started4 Calverley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5YN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 59.2% above the 2025 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £76,000 in April 2025.
4 Calverley Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 30 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 4 Calverley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,041
Street avg £887
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2025Most recent
£76,000
+10.1%over 16 years8 December 2008
£69,000
+109.1%over 7 years14 September 2001
£33,000
+13.8%over 6 years18 April 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5YN: £92,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.