Get started11 Calverley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5YN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 293.3% above the 2002 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 54.6% below the postcode norm. At 82 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Calverley Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 5 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 5 years.
11 Calverley Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£366
Street avg £914
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

27 September 2002Most recent
£30,000
+3.4%over 5 years23 April 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5YN: £92,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB