Get started11a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 33.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, following removal of existing extension
11a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
11a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£854
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling (retrosepctive application)
6 July 2017Most recent
£105,000
+28.0%over 11 years29 July 2005
£82,000
+141.2%over 3 years17 May 2002
£34,000
+28.3%over 2 years4 February 2000
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5SH: £125,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.1 km
Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.