Get started15 Browning Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Browning Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with roof lantern
Price for 15 Browning Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 15 Browning Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£125,000
+22.5%over 16 years16 November 2007
£102,000
+88.9%over 3 years6 February 2004
£54,000
+80.0%over 4 years17 September 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5SH: £95,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PR1 5AS
Closest school
0.1 km
Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.