Get started7 Browning Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data.
7 Browning Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
7 Browning Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,170
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£125,000
+31.6%over 4 years21 December 2020
£95,000
+11.8%over 5 years3 September 2015
£85,000
+254.2%over 20 years28 April 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5SH: £105,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PR1 5YN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.