Get started123 New Hall Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 140% above the 1997 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2015. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 33 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Sub-divison of existing retail unit to create 2no. retail units at ground floor level, new shop front and 2no. self-contained flats at first floor level
123 New Hall Lane has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 123 New Hall Lane stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

19 July 1997Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5PB: £75,000 (2010–2002).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
PR1 5TQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB